0 item(s) in My Cart

Privacy Policy

GENERAL

This Privacy Statement Contains Trail's End's Practices for Collecting Information From Minors Under The Age of thirteen (13), in Compliance With the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). See Section 3 Below Entitled Children's Privacy.

This privacy statement covers the site www.trails-end.com. Because we want to demonstrate our commitment to our users' privacy, we have agreed to disclose our information practices.

  1. Information Collection
  2. Information Use
  3. Children's Privacy
  4. Security
  5. Correcting and Deleting Personal Information
  6. Notification of Changes
  7. Contact Information

If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should first contact the Trail's End Webmaster by email at webmaster@trails-end.com.

By using our websites, users agree to be bound by the terms of the policy. Trail's End collects information from our users at several different points on www.trails-end.com, and this information is used only as described in this policy. The Boy Scouts of America councils ("councils") are affiliated partners in the Trail's End programs, and have access to use this information as described below.

From this point forward in this document, all references stating "Trail's End" should be understood by the reader that these references refer and apply to both "Trail's End".

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Registration

In order to use some of the features of this website, a user must first complete the registration process by providing personally identifiable information, such as name, address, email or phone number. Users may also be asked to provide certain aggregate information in registration that is anonymous (such as an IP address, income level or gender). User names and passwords are also included in the information that may be requested during registration.

Ordering

We request further information from the user on our order form. A user must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and additional financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This sensitive information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer's orders. The financial information is not shared with any organization other than Trail's End. Financial information is never shared with the councils. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact the user.

INFORMATION USE

General Disclosure

These are the limited instances in which we will share users' personal information:

Intermediaries. We may disclose users' personal information to third party intermediaries, such as a third party shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies are not allowed to retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any purposes other than those contracted by Trail's End or councils.

Service Providers. We partner with other third parties to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these particular services, we may share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These third parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Business Partners. The system on this website exists to support the councils in its popcorn sales program. Information provided to Trail's End will be made available to the councils as needed to run their programs. This includes personally identifiable information, addresses, phone numbers, email, and previous orders. The councils may provide this information to their districts and units for the purposes of annual selling or any other purpose. However, the information provided to the councils does not include any credit card information.

Profile

We store information that we collect through database files to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that details their viewing permissions. Consequently, collected information is tied to the users' personally identifiable information. This profile is used to tailor a user's visit to our web site, and to direct pertinent content. The profile information may be made available to the councils and other third party service providers.

Surveys and Contests

From time-to-time our site may request information from users related to surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user, therefore, has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Anonymous Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site. Users' personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties, other than the councils, unless we give prior notice. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, they may not use users' personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Legal Use

Although our safeguards are designed to protect a user's privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

Communications from the Site or Affiliates

We send all new members a welcoming email to verify password and username belong to a valid email address. We and/or our affiliates may send out technical and service-related announcements. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send users an email. We and/or our affiliates communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and regarding account issues. In addition, the councils or related affiliates may send out promotional emails from time to time.

Aggregate Information

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and affiliates. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user's hard drive for an extended period of time. The user can remove persistent cookies by following the help file instructions included with their browser.

Log Files

We use log files including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Trail's End and its affiliates are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We adhere to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and do not knowingly register or otherwise collect personally identifiable information from any child under the age of 13 without the prior verifiable consent of the child's parent or guardian. However, we are allowed to collect personal information from a child for the one-time purpose of responding to an inquiry, answering an email, or seeking Verifiable Parental Consent at the request of the child under the age of 13. We do not sell or share information obtained from minors with any third parties for their own use. The third parties who may have access are those assisting us with or co-sponsoring our website fulfillments, such as for purposes of filling orders or processing payments. We do not share a child's information with blogs or other sites where the information would be publicly accessible. Trail's End's website is operated, and all information is collected, by Weaver Popcorn Company, Inc. d/b/a Trail's End Popcorn Company located at 14470 Bergen Blvd., Suite 100, Noblesville, IN 46060, 1.800.782.4285, help@trails-end.com.

If we should inadvertently collect information from a child under the age of 13, we delete that information, except to the extent needed to seek Verifiable Parental Consent from the minor's parent or legal guardian. When Verifiable Parental Consent is obtained, we collect only that personal information from minors that is relevant to the registration or purchase. Such information includes first name, last initial, date of birth, a parent's email address, Scouting unit name and number, and a password. We protect the information with security safeguards and confidentiality measures that are commensurate with the sensitivity of the information. Parents or legal guardians have the right to review their child's personal information, delete it, or withdraw permission to allow further collection or use of that information by emailing us at support@trails-end.com. We will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the website.

SECURITY

We have policies and procedures in place to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Information that we collect and maintain. All Personal Information is stored on our secured servers, behind a firewall at a data center with access to data strictly controlled. Any unauthorized use of the Site may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution.

Supplementation of Information

In order for this website to properly fulfill its obligation to users it may be necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from third party sources.

Purchasing History

In order for this website to enhance its ability to tailor the site to a user's preference, we may combine information about the purchasing habits of users with similar information from our partners to create a personalized user profile. When a user makes a purchase from either of these two companies, the companies collect and share personal and demographic information back with us.

Enhancement of Marketing Profile

We purchase third party marketing data and add it to our existing user database to better target our advertising and provide pertinent offers we think our users would be interested in. We use this information to enhance or overlay the "profile" of individual users. This aggregate marketing data is therefore tied to the users' personally identifiable information. See also the "Profile."

CORRECTING AND DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone, email or postal address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate users' personally identifiable information. This can be done at the self-edit page or by contacting your council. Otherwise, you can contact us at the email, telephone or mailing addresses provided below for assistance.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:
support@trails-end.com
http://www.trails-end.com

Last Updated March 19, 2014