GENERAL

This Privacy Statement describes Trail’s End’s policies and practices for collecting and using personal information from users on the Trail’s End website and mobile application. This Privacy Statement also contains Trail's End's Practices for Collecting Information from Minors Under the Age of thirteen (13), in Compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). See Section 3 Below Entitled Children's Privacy.

This privacy statement covers the website www.trails-end.com and the Trail’s End mobile application. Because we want to demonstrate our commitment to our users' privacy, we have agreed to disclose our information practices.

  1. Information Collection
  2. Information Use
  3. Children's Privacy
  4. Security
  5. Correcting and Deleting Personal Information
  6. Notification of Changes
  7. Contact Information

If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should first contact the Trail's End Webmaster by email at webmaster@trails-end.com.

By using our websites, users agree to be bound by the terms of the policy. Trail's End collects information from our users at several different points on www.trails-end.com, and this information is used only as described in this policy. The Boy Scouts of America councils ("councils") are affiliated partners in the Trail's End programs, and have access to use this information as described below.

From this point forward in this document, all references stating "Trail's End" should be understood by the reader that these references refer and apply to both "Trail's End".

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Registration
In order to use some of the features of this website or mobile application, a user must first complete the registration process by providing personal information, such as name, address, email, home phone and/or mobile number, date of birth, and Scouting Unit with which the user is associated. This information may be used when providing customers news, product updates, promotions, campaign updates, offers, and additional marketing communications. Users may also be asked to provide certain aggregate information in registration that is anonymous (such as an IP address, income level or gender). User names and passwords are also included in the information that may be requested during registration.

Ordering
We request further personal information from the user on our order form. A user must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and additional financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This sensitive information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer's orders. The financial information is not shared with any organization other than Trail's End. Financial information is never shared with the councils. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact the user.

Additional Information
Once a user is registered, the user may, but is not required to, add personal information to the user’s fundraising page, such as pictures, videos, audio files, or a personal biography. We may collect such personal information that a user provides and may also collect personal information about a user that is posted by a third party on the third party’s fundraising page. We may also collect and use coordinates ascertained through IP addresses in order to assist users in locating a local council.

INFORMATION USE

General Disclosure
These are the limited instances in which we will share users' personal information:

Intermediaries. We may disclose users' personal information to third party intermediaries, such as a third party shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies are not allowed to retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any purposes other than those contracted by Trail's End or councils.

Service Providers. We partner with other third parties to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these particular services, we may share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These third parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Business Partners. The system on this website exists to support the councils in its popcorn sales program. Information provided to Trail's End will be made available to the councils as needed to run their programs. This includes personally identifiable information, addresses, phone numbers, email, and previous orders. The councils may provide this information to their districts and units for the purposes of annual selling or any other purpose. However, the information provided to the councils does not include any credit card information.

Profile
We store information that we collect through database files to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that details their viewing permissions. Consequently, collected information is tied to the users' personally identifiable information. This profile is used to tailor a user's visit to our web site, and to direct pertinent content. The profile information may be made available to the councils and other third party service providers.

Surveys and Contests
From time-to-time our website may request information from users related to surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user, therefore, has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Anonymous Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site. Users' personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties, other than the councils, unless we give prior notice. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, they may not use users' personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Legal Use
Although our safeguards are designed to protect a user's privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

Communications from the Site or Affiliates
We send all new members a welcoming email to verify password and username belong to a valid email address. We and/or our affiliates may send out technical and service-related announcements. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send users an email. We and/or our affiliates communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and regarding account issues. In addition, the councils or related affiliates may send out promotional emails from time to time.

Aggregate Information
We may share aggregated demogr